When the Live4ever Ezine took some time out to sort through our essential albums of 2011 so far last June, we merely scratched at the surface of the countless impressive releases which have grabbed our attention during the course of the year to date. Be it due to career infancy, re-releases, EPs, late issue dates, or simply the pains of strong competition, there was just far too many bands remaining, worthy of a mention for their own brilliant contributions to the first half of the year, for us not to delve back into the archives once more…
25: Kings Of Leon – ‘Back Down South‘
“‘Back Down South’ isn’t just a nostalgic ode to home and to early influences, but to a time when Kings Of Leon made great records.”
24: Othello Woolf – ‘Cold In Flesh’ EP
“Whilst there is a chilling quality in this brooding mix, Woolf’s music certainly isn’t challenging – it’s as smooth a listen as you could hope for…”
23: Cloud Control – ‘This Is What I Said’
“Exactly what it is they’re saying may forever remain a mystery but, weather permitting, they have a sound that threatens to become the soundtrack to the summer.”
22: Noel Gallagher’s… – ‘The Death Of You and Me’
“This first single doesn’t represent a strenuous effort…but instead offers an assuring air of confidence that they at least believe they will be soaring above the trees before too long.”
“The music is rhythmic and relentless, making use of a heavily distorted two note bassline which ebbs and flows with swagger in time with the lyrics.”
20: The Strokes – ‘Under Cover Of Darkness’
“The unmistakable sound of The Strokes blasting through the speakers was like welcoming an old friend with a new swagger, but the same outfit, after much too long a time.”
19: Badly Drawn Boy – ‘I Saw You Walk Away’
“It’s like sitting alone, watching the sun rise on the first day of summer – a song sent to anyone who has known the trials that come with falling in love.”
18: Nikki Kummerow – ‘Umbrellas’
“…has a guitar feel reminiscent of Nick Drake that pulls the listener in…The narrator is at a decisive point in a relationship and it has her on edge.”
17: Chocolate Love Factory – ‘Rat Bag / Texty Texty’
“…rather than the…distorted anthems and desert sludge their description suggests, what’s present is a more diluted compound, free of the fatty feedback…”
16: Friendly Fires – ‘Hawaiian Air’
“…a goofy, unselfconscious and shining pop anthem that one can’t help get their MC Hammer-meets-Flashdance groove on to. ‘Up in the sky Honolulu-bound!’ Party on.”
15: The Subways – ‘It’s a Party’
“If you were expecting a huge leap forward in both maturity and experimentation then you may be rather disappointed. This does exactly what it says on the tin – it’s a party.”
14: Abandcalledboy – ‘Teenage Parasites’
“…with ‘Teenage Parasites’ Abandcalledboy are onto a firm sample of the kind of brutal noise rock that will make them a live act to be reckoned with in the next few years.”
13: Little Vegas Lies – ‘A Truth Not Far Away’ EP
“’Say you want it all, but you don’t know what you got,’ sings Moore, though it’s pretty clear what we have here – a confident young band going places, and fast.”
“With the last soulful notes fading, you half wonder if you really just heard what you heard…it’s a sensation that compels you to hit the replay button quite a lot.”
11: The Last Party – ‘A Thousand Smiles’ EP
“We can’t believe how quickly things are progressing for us to be honest – the support and encouragement we’re getting both locally and nationally is pretty overwhelming.”
10: Pete MacLeod – ‘Rolling Stone’
“… a message that’s simple but appealing and that makes you want to pack your bags and head out on a voyage that’s yours and yours alone…”
9: Kasabian – ‘Switchblade Smiles’
“…for once the driving instrumentals rather than Tom Meighan are at the forefront. One can only imagine what other slabs of madness inhabit ‘Velociraptor!’”
“…a startling confident debut featuring the classic recording ‘Dream a Little Dream Of Me’ being given the shoe-gazing treatment with impressive results.”
7: Foster The People – ‘Pumped Up Kicks’
“…know how to produce familiar lighthearted tunes with a modern twist and a liberal dollop of summer time abandon. Savvy indie pop doesn’t come much sharper than this.”
6: The Janice Graham Band – ‘Murder’
“…obviously keen to deal with the raw reality they’ve come from in the same way they deal with their music – head on with a grin, and a refusal to compromise.”
5: British Sea Power – ‘Living Is So Easy’
“…British Sea Power remain the archetypal UK indie act, thanks to their carefully constructed, but not too bombastic, guitar-led anthems.”
4: Tom Williams & The Boat – ‘Get Older‘
“…sweeps and slides seamlessly between country and rock, underpinned by the impressive power and bittersweet lyrics of the aforementioned frontman.”
3: Keren Ann – ‘My Name Is Trouble’
“…perhaps it is this unexpected unique marriage between the song’s catchy temperament and a frail yet crisp vocal that makes for a winning formula.”
2: Everything Everything – ‘Photoshop Handsome’
As bonkers as it is brilliant, this lyrically sharp single from the equally spectacular album ‘Man Alive’ displays why the Mercury Prize judges were suitably aroused.
1: The Black String Theory – ‘This Clouded View’
“If you like your sensitive side of alternative music backed up with some muscle then this fulfills the criteria on all accounts. Play loud. Very loud.”