Summer’s here and up and down the UK and beyond bands are hauling themselves through rain, mud, occasional sunshine and irritating TV presenters as another festival season gets in full swing. So with 2011 already careering towards July, it seems like a good time to sit back, take stock of the first six months of the year, and sort through the best of what has been hogging the speakers at Live4ever so far. Is rock n roll music currently in a state of stagnation? Hmm, let’s just say, judge for yourself…
Is your favourite album so far not included? Why not leave us a comment below to recommend your own stand-outs from the first part of 2011.
25: The Vaccines – What Did You Expect From…
“Throughout the album…lies a certain hint of gloominess that gives you a peek into the knowledge that even The Vaccines have had their human trials and troubles.”
24: Elbow – Build a Rocket Boys!
“Elbow’s new single is a heartbreaking look at childhood’s end, touching on half remembered instances of pre-adolescent pain, when ‘nobody at home knew me any more’.”
23: Rival Sons – Pressure & Time
“A genuinely thrilling debut and – clocking in at little over thirty minutes…is a record that has the added quality of leaving you wanting more.”
22: Manchester Orchestra – Simple Math
“If you’re expecting a happy ending you won’t get one…An insight into a period in someone’s life and an appreciation of the importance of balance and thematic consistency.”
21: Okkervil River – I Am Very Far
“A much less literary affair, even with the world-weary ennui Will Sheff works into every release… comes with an uneasy angst that will have you fist-pump first and head-scratch later.”
20: Miles Kane – Colour Of The Trap
“There are flashes of brilliance and a mellow direction that compliments his voice. Less an outstanding success and more a preview of greater things to come.”
“Admirable and completely the right track…The future, with jetpacks and hover cars and a truly great Bon Iver album, is coming. Just not yet, that’s all.”
18: Beady Eye – Different Gear, Still Speeding
Beady Eye probably won’t be as successful as Oasis. Yet on the basis of ‘Different Gear…’ there are signs of a band who will go on to make great records, and that’s all we can ask of them.
17: The Raveonettes – Raven In The Grave
“If there is anything that the dim tone of the new record indicates, it’s that while the raven may indeed be in the grave, The Raveonettes are still soaring high above it.”
16: Foo Fighters – Wasting Light
“Raucous and melodic, new single ‘Rope’ has a legitimate thrill about it. There’s urgency and the desperation of unspoken promises in Grohl’s longing bark of a voice.”
15: The Answering Machine – Lifeline
“The range is incredible; from the pared down power of ‘Rules’ to ‘Video 8’s anthemic retro charm, this album is all about surprises and dimensions..”
14: Paul Simon – So Beautiful Or So What
“Compact, concentrated, and as flavourful as a delicious gumbo that you can’t get enough of. Impressive, lyrically sublime, and as fragile as glass in some instances.”
13: Black Lips – Arabia Mountain
“The songs all seem to fit together as whole, not in the 70’s concept album sort of approach, but more so in the way in which the old garage compilations of the late-60’s.”
“Fans will certainly find much to like in the record, while there are enough hooks to grab the attention of new listeners…We’ll be hearing a lot of great music from them for years to come.”
11: Arctic Monkeys – Suck It and See
“Shows off the ongoing development in Turner’s songwriting craft…A celebration of everything they’ve achieved to date as well as a glimpse of what they could still become.”
10: The Savage Nomads – Coloured Clutter
“Diverse is the word to describe this band, making individual track commentary a bit like giving a run down of a compilation album.”
“‘Wounded Rhymes’ is as apt a phrase as you’re ever going to find for this music, which is as just as well, since ‘Sadness Is a Blessing’ comes from that same album.”
‘Sadness Is a Blessing’ Review
8: Noah & The Whale – Last Night On Earth
“This record’s worst moments are mere pitfalls; some not-entirely-thought-out tributes to their heroes…At its best though this music is nothing short of breathtaking.”
7: And So I Watch You From Afar – Gangs
“It’s candor, energy and pure feeling that’s beyond classification, more deserving than a meaningless genre title could compensate for…Breathlessly emotive music.”
6: The Kills – Blood Pressures
“A distinct turning point…not in terms of mainstream recognition or even enriched musicianship, but in solidifying their slot in today’s ever-changing popular culture landscape.”
5: Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues
“Listening to the last murmurs of ‘Grown Ocean’s close harmony coda, the distinct and lasting impression is that of having heard sounds that will outlive generations.”
4: PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
“To close with a line from ‘England’ which…summates Harvey’s mindset …“I live and I die through England,” align your mind for the listen; and then may you Let England Shake.”
“A complete work, a real start-to-finish album, as a homage to the rock’n’roll greats, but totally their own at the same time. An underground classic debut from one of Ireland’s loudest.”
2: We Are Augustines – Rise Ye Sunken Ships
“Like trying to get your girlfriend to watch The Godfather for the first time, recommending ‘Rise Ye Sunken Ships’ is a tough prospect. It’s deeply beautiful and emotionally cathartic.”
1: The Boxer Rebellion – The Cold Still
“The feeling that this is a band with the world at their feet is inescapable. Now go forth and tell that world your story, it is crying out to hear it.”
I would add The Decemberists – The King is Dead. Fantastic album
How is the friendly fires record not on here?
Nightingale by Erland and The Carnival should be there too!
The Minutes ROCK!!!
How is Adele’s 21 not on this list? I would think that that would be the obvious one to be here. But I guess too obvious. =/
beady eyeeeeeeeeee for sureeeeeeeeeee!
1-Arctic Monkeys(Suck it and See) 2-Beady Eye(Different Gear Still Speeding) 3-Fleet Foxes(Hellplessness Blues) 4-Foo Fighters(Wasting Light) 5-The Strokes(Angles).
To expand that list: 1) Thievery Corporation – Culture of Fear, 2) Joseph Arthur – The Graduation Ceremony, 3) Kurt Vile – Smoke Ring For My Halo, 4) Death Cab For Cutie – Codes and Keys, 5) The Joy Formidable – The Big Roar, 6) William Fitzsimmons – Gold In The Shadow
While there are so many great releases to choose from, this list is definitely stacks up short by at so many albums. The most glaring examples are Wild Flag and White Denim. Liv, Luv & Rock…..Cousteau!
Jay Z and Kanye? Is this George Bush’s list?