From bouncing to Band Of Skulls at SXSW, marvelling at the return of The Libertines at Leeds Festival, to serenading with Beach House at the Manchester Cathedral, there’s been plenty of great music Live4ever has been lucky enough to witness over the past twelve months.
But what has been the best of 2010? Who knows, we’re not here to tell you that, we’re sure you’ll have your own defining anthems already locked away, untouchable, in the memory banks. No, what we want to do is share some of the tracks and albums which have had us singing, smiling, gasping and above all dancing like a lunatic to during the year in the hope they might just have the same effect on you.
Once you’ve been through this part of our list, why not do us a favour and recommend your own stand-outs from 2010. Leave us a comment below telling us what has rocked your 2010 to be in with a chance of winning a selection of prizes from acts featured on our own rundown.
So without further ado, here’s Part 1 of Live4ever’s Essential Listening 2010: The Albums.
50: Edwyn Collins – Losing Sleep
With the first album written and recorded since his serious health problems, Edwyn Collins returned this year with arguably his most consistent solo record to date.
49: LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening
The third album from James Murphy’s marriage of dance and rock was released in May, and delighted both fans and critics alike from across the musical landscape.
48: Robert Plant – Band Of Joy
While rumours of a Led Zeppelin reunion gathered pace this year, Robert Plant continued his strong run of solo projects with this typically eclectic release.
47: Vampire Weekend – Contra
A solid follow-up to their 2008 debut, the legal wranglings surrounding the album’s sleeve has nevertheless become the biggest story to emerge from Vampire Weekend’s second album.
46: Gil Scott-Heron – I’m New Here
His first new material for over a decade, Gil was able to pack soul, jazz, poetry, funk and much more into a record filled to the brim with invention.
45: Sufjan Stevens – The Age Of Adz
US songwriter Sufjan Stevens’ first album proper for five years, ‘Age Of Adz’ is a worthy successor to ‘Illinois’ and was released through Asthmatic Kitty Records in October.
44: I Am Kloot – Sky At Night
With a sprinkling of gold-dust from Guy Garvey, Manchester’s I Am Kloot finally realised their full potential on ‘Sky At Night’, which received a worthy Mercury Music Prize nomination.
43: The Morning Benders – Big Echo
One of the best of Rough Trade’s releases this year, the relaxed, West Coast feel of ‘Big Echo’ brings The Beach Boys’ mood and harmonies right into the 21st century.
42: The Futureheads – The Chaos
Free of the shackles of record company pressure, The Futureheads captured their new mindset on this the second album to be released on their own Nul Records label.
41: The Courteeners – Falcon
Widely seen as a more mature follow-up to their debut, ‘Falcon’ starts with a bang thanks to the made-for-stadiums ode to their hometown ‘The Opener’.
Check back to Live4ever tomorrow for the second part of our Essential Listening – The Tracks.
I don’t know if it made this list, but to me the best album of this year is Josh Ritter’s “So Runs the World Away”
My best albums of 2010 are: “Let Me Come Home” – Broken Records, Erland and The Carnival – Erland and The Carnival., The Winter Of The Mixed Drinks” – Frightened Rabbit, “Crystals Fall” – Sparrow and The Workshop, “Lustre” – Ed Harcourt and “Wake Up The Nation” – Weller.
PS: and “High Violet” – The National!